יעדים פופולריים בארצות הברית

בוסטון
למד אנגלית
בוסטון

25 בתי ספר, 365 קורסים המשך

ניו יורק סיטי
למד אנגלית
ניו יורק סיטי

24 בתי ספר, 330 קורסים המשך

לוס אנג 'לס

לוס אנג 'לס

24 בתי ספר, 315 קורסים

סן דייגו
סן פרנסיסקו

סן פרנסיסקו

10 בתי ספר, 212 קורסים

סנטה ברברה

סנטה ברברה

5 בתי ספר, 46 קורסים

הצג כל האזורים בקליפורניה »
מיאמי
אורלנדו
פורט לודרדייל

פורט לודרדייל

6 בתי ספר, 121 קורסים

בוקה רטון

בוקה רטון

3 בתי ספר, 12 קורסים

הצג כל האזורים בפלורידה »
בוסטון
Rochdale

Rochdale

2 בתי ספר

ניו יורק סיטי

ניו יורק סיטי

24 בתי ספר, 330 קורסים

ברוקלין
Brockport
Bronxville
הצג כל האזורים בניו יורק »
הונולולו
הצג כל האזורים בארצות הברית »

סוגי קורסים באנגלית

מה סוג language! הקורס אתה מחפש?

כללי

קורסים כללי לאנגלית

כלליים קורסי אנגלית למבוגרים המעוניינים לשפר את הדיבור שלהם, האזנה, קריאה וכתיבה באנגלית. רוב הקורסים הם למבוגרים בני 16 ומעלה. ישנם קורסים באורך של 2 עד 48 שבועות. רוב הקורסים הם של 30 שעות לימוד בשבוע.

זוטר

קורסים נוער ללימוד אנגלית

קורסים נוער לאנגלית הם אידאלי לילדים בני 4 עד 12 ובני נוער עד גיל 18 שרוצים ללמוד אנגלית במהלך הקיץ. ישנם קורסים באורך 4 - 8 שבועות.

מבחן הכנה

קורסי הכנה למבחן באנגלית

קורסי הכנה למבחן באנגלית הם לתלמידים שרוצים להתכונן למבחני יכולת אנגלית כדי לשפר את סיכויי עבודה או להתקבל לאוניברסיטת רווח.

עסקים

קורסים עסקיים ללימוד אנגלית

שיעורי אנגלית עסקית אחד על אחד הם עבור אנשי עסקים בכירים ואנשי מקצוע שרוצים ללמוד אנגלית מהר ככל האפשר עם שיעורים מותאמים אישית ומורה פרטי לאנגלית.

הכשרת מורים

קורסים להכשרת מורים באנגלית

קורסים להכשרת מורים לאנגלית הם מורים המעוניינים בהוראת אנגלית בחו”ל. יש ביקוש עצום למורים לאנגלית מוסמכים ברחבי עולם עם הזדמנויות עבודה בכמעט כל מדינה ברחבי העולם.

מקצועי

קורסים מקצועיים באנגלית

קורסים מקצועיים באנגלית הם לאנשי מקצוע שרוצים ללמוד אנגלית באזור ספציפי, כגון עסקים, רפואה, משפטים, תעופה, ואירוח.

ללמוד ולעבוד

לעבוד וללמוד תוכניות באנגלית

תוכניות עבודה ולימודים הן למבוגרים שרוצים ללמוד אנגלית ולרכוש ניסיון בעבודה מקצועי באותו הזמן.


שאלות ותשובות

יש לך שאלות? קבל תשובות מצוות העובדים של ‪Language International‬ סטודנטים שם בעבר.

ראה תרגום

"Is it possible for a student to study at Global ESL Academy on a B1/B2 visa?"

Bonnie Veronico, צוות העובדים של ‪Global ESL Academy‬
The course is still available and she can take lessons on a tourist visa. We advise that she state the purpose of the visit as travel if asked at the immigration check at the airport though.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, ברזילסטודנטטים מ -
Yes this is possible.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, צוות העובדים של ‪inlingua‬
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, ארצות הבריתסטודנטטים מ -
No we don't.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, ארצות הבריתסטודנטטים מ -
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, קובהסטודנטטים מ -
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, ארצות הבריתסטודנטטים מ -
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , צוות העובדים של ‪Language Systems International‬
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, ארצות הבריתסטודנטטים מ -
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, קולומביהסטודנטטים מ -
Yes it is.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, ברזילסטודנטטים מ -
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, צוות העובדים של ‪inlingua‬
No they will not.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, ערב הסעודיתסטודנטטים מ -
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, צרפתסטודנטטים מ -
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, ארצות הבריתסטודנטטים מ -
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, איטליהסטודנטטים מ -
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, ברזילסטודנטטים מ -
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
האם זה עזר? כן
ראה תרגום

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, צוות העובדים של ‪SOLEX College‬
No, they will need a student's visa.
האם זה עזר? כן